Richards Layton & Finger
 

Richards, Layton & Finger Leads Best Lawyers in America Rankings

August 20, 2020

WILMINGTON, Delaware (August 20, 2020) – Seventy Richards, Layton & Finger attorneys have been named in the 2021 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, more lawyers than from any other Delaware firm. Richards Layton is also ranked first in Delaware in three practice areas: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Commercial Litigation, and Securitization and Structured Finance Law.

Six firm attorneys have been selected as 2020 Wilmington, Delaware Lawyers of the Year, an award presented to one outstanding lawyer in each practice area in a designated metropolitan area: F. Peter Conaty, Jr. in Tax Law, Kelly E. Farnan in Intellectual Property Litigation, Mark J. Gentile in Corporate Law, Jennifer C. Jauffret in Labor and Employment Litigation, Jeffrey L. Moyer in Copyright Law, and Srinivas M. Raju in Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships). And this year, The Best Lawyers in America presents its inaugural edition of “Ones to Watch,” a new ranking of up-and-coming associates that includes fifteen Richards Layton attorneys.

“I am so proud that so many of our lawyers have been named in Best Lawyers,” says firm president Doneene Damon. “Their hard work, commitment, and dedication—even during a pandemic—has earned the respect of clients and peers alike, and I’m honored to work with such an exceptional group of accomplished lawyers.”

The Richards Layton attorneys named in The Best Lawyers in America are:

  • Michael D. Allen – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law
  • Paul M. Altman – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law
  • C. Stephen Bigler – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • C. Malcolm Cochran IV – Commercial Litigation
  • Mark D. Collins – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation
  • F. Peter Conaty, Jr. – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Frederick L. Cottrell – Commercial Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation; Patent Law; Patent Litigation; Trademark Law
  • Matthew S. Criscimagna – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Brock E. Czeschin – Corporate Law
  • Doneene K. Damon – Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Catherine G. Dearlove – Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Litigation
  • Daniel J. DeFranceschi – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation
  • Raymond J. DiCamillo – Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Litigation
  • Daniel A. Dreisbach – Commercial Litigation
  • Richard J. Facciolo – Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Kelly E. Farnan – Intellectual Property Litigation; Patent Litigation
  • Steven Fineman – Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Jesse A. Finkelstein – Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law
  • Anne C. Foster – Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Litigation
  • Kevin M. Gallagher – Corporate Law
  • Mark J. Gentile – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • William J. Haubert – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Paul N. Heath – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • John D. Hendershot – Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law
  • Tara J. Hoffner – Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Jennifer C. Jauffret – Commercial Litigation; Labor and Employment Litigation
  • Cynthia Deans Kaiser – Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Bernard J. Kelley – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law
  • Beth Knight – Trusts and Estates
  • John H. Knight – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Rudolf Koch – Commercial Litigation
  • Robert J. Krapf – Real Estate Law
  • Gregory W. Ladner – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law
  • James G. Leyden, Jr. – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Elisa Erlenbach Maas – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Eric A. Mazie – Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Michael J. Merchant – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jeffrey L. Moyer – Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law; Intellectual Property Litigation; Patent Law; Patent Litigation
  • Samuel A. Nolen – Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law
  • Mark V. Purpura – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Srinivas M. Raju – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law
  • Blake Rohrbacher – Commercial Litigation; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law
  • Richard P. Rollo – Corporate Law
  • Lisa A. Schmidt – Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Litigation
  • Chad Shandler – Intellectual Property Litigation; Trusts and Estates Litigation
  • Zachary I. Shapiro – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Russell C. Silberglied – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation
  • W. Donald Sparks II – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Robert J. Stearn, Jr. – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation
  • Stanford L. Stevenson III – Tax Law
  • Melissa K. Stubenberg – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Sara T. Toner – Real Estate Law
  • Robert W. Whetzel – Environmental Law; Environmental Litigation
  • Gregory P. Williams – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Litigation; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • John Mark Zeberkiewicz – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

These Richards Layton attorneys are “Ones to Watch”:

  • Sarah A. Clark – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
  • Laura A. Dietrich – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Robert B. Greco – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Brett M. Haywood – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Lee E. Kaufman – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Alexander M. Krischik – Corporate Law
  • Robert C. Maddox – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Frederick H. Mitsdarfer III – Real Estate Law
  • Katharine Lester Mowery – Intellectual Property Law
  • Matthew Murphy – Corporate Law
  • Andrew J. Peach – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
  • Nicole K. Pedi – Commercial Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Antonios Roustopoulos – Real Estate Law
  • Brendan J. Schlauch – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation
  • Jane C. Trueper – Banking and Finance Law

About Richards, Layton & Finger
Delaware’s largest law firm and one of its oldest, Richards, Layton & Finger helps sophisticated clients navigate complex issues and the intricacies of Delaware law. We advise global companies, business partnerships, leading financial institutions, local businesses, and individuals across a wide range of practices, including corporate law, alternative entities, commercial law, bankruptcy and restructuring, and litigation.