2020 Proposed Amendments to the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware
[…] A key objective of the 2019 amendments was to dispense with the need for the corporation to receive consent from stockholders to deliver notice to them by electronic mail. Thus, in 2019, Section 232(a) was amended to specify that the corporation could give notice in writing and that such notices “shall be given” when given by mail, courier service or electronic mail in the manner provided in that subsection. Section 232(b), as amended in 2019, continued to provide that, without limiting the manner in which notice could otherwise be given, notice could be given by “a form of electronic transmission consented to by the stockholder to whom the notice is given.” Although the consent requirement for notices by electronic transmission in Section 232(b) was never intended to override the specific authority to give notice by electronic mail pursuant to Section 232(a), the continuing reference to a notice by “electronic transmission”—which includes